About the chair: history, activities
The Department of Uzbek Language and Literature was renamed on November 22, 2019. Before it had been called the Department of Humanities and Foreign Languages and had been founded after joining the Department of Humanities and Social Sciences and the Department of Languages on August 31, 2019. The Department of Humanities and Social Sciences was established in 2005. Candidate of Philosophical Sciences, Associate Professor N. Usmanov, Candidate of Philosophical Sciences Sh. Holmatov, Candidate of economical sciences G.Makhmudova and I. Rustamov headed the department during 2005-2019. Department of Languages ​​was founded on December 13, 2010 under the name of the Department of Languages ​​and Sport. On July 6, 2012 it was renamed as the Department of Languages. The first head of the department, the candidate of philological sciences, associate professor Y.Saidov headed the department in 2010-2011. It was headed by the candidate of pedagogical sciences, Associate Professor Y.Ismoilov in 2011-2012 and by the senior teacher N.Kurbonov in 2012-2019. Presently, the candidate of philological sciences, associate professor D. Ganieva is the head of the department. The department provides practical training in all undergraduate specialties. The chair consists of 16 professors (head of the department, 1 professor, 2 associate professors, 6 senior teachers, 6 assistants), as well as one office manager.
The department cooperates with TUIT, FerSU, FerPI, Fergana branch of Tashkent Medical Institute, ASU and NamSU languages, physical training and sports departments.
At the department, research, scientific and methodical works are carried out. Professors and teachers of the department carry out research work on the development of new pedagogical technologies and the introduction of effective teaching methods and members of the department participate in international, national and branch scientific conferences with their articles and abstracts. In addition, all the teachers of the department have passed retraining courses.
Scientific-methodical seminar of the department is carried out according to the plan for each academic year. The scientific-methodical seminars of the department address methodological guidelines, scientific articles, the use and application of new pedagogical technologies in the educational process.
The department is focused on working with gifted students.
Every teacher is involved with talented students and provides practical assistance. In addition, there are organized study groups related to each subject in the department. These clubs are of great interest to students.
Teaching subjects:
• English language;
• Academic Writing;
• History of Uzbekistan;
• Business management processes;
• Philosophy;
• Religious studies;
• Civil Society;
• National Idea: Social and Economic Development Strategy of Uzbekistan;
• Physical culture.
Research works of the departmentPriorities in research works of the department:
a)      Peculiarities of building a culture of social governance in civil society;
b)       Modern Business Management Principles;
c)        Trends in the development of new pedagogical technologies in language learning and language teaching;
d)       Upbringing perfect generation: approaches, solutions of the problem and key factors;
e)         Youth political culture and tendencies of its formation;
f)         Economic development of society in a market economy.