From January 28 to January 31, 2019 in Ferghana branch of the Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi the for mini-football, volleyball, track and field athletics (short and athletic) for faculty and students is planned. Competitions in distance racing, long jump relay), table tennis werde he. In order to participate in the competitions, 280 athletes submitted their applications to the sports club. The draw was held on January 28 among the teams.
The opening day of the competition was attended by all teams and faculty of the branch. The director of the branch A. Rasulov said good luck to the contestants .
Winning teams and well-represented athletes were presented with prizes from the branch office, deans and trade unions.
In the sports field and gym there are regular morning exercises with professors and teachers.
5-year correspondence course
Order of the meeting of the State Commission on admission to educational institutions of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated July 4, 2019, No. 1, the procedure for admission of citizens with at least five years of work experience in different fields on a fee-contract basis were organized. The list of the ministries, departments and large economic associations with the right of recommendation was approved. It was noted that the ministries, agencies and large business associations listed in the approved list could make up to 100 employees for the 2019/2020 academic year.
According to the results of the interview, an applicant (a ministry or department or a large economic association) with the contractual means for training (5 years for correspondence education and 4 years for evening education), who is recommended for admission to correspondence or evening education. Applications for admission to correspondence or evening courses for applicants with a recommendation will be accepted by the Admissions Committee of a given higher education institution until July 20 (even today).
Applicants with a recommendation must submit the following documents to the admissions office of the university:
• an application with the direction of study, language of instruction, form;
• Certificate of completion of general secondary education (based on the 11th grade) or original certificate of completion of secondary specialized vocational education and its annexes;
• a copy of the passport;
• 6 color photos of 3.5 x 4.5 cm;
• an extract from the work record in the prescribed manner;
• A letter of recommendation from a ministry or department or a large economic entity in which the applicant is located;
• A letter of recommendation from the subordinate ministry or department or a large economic association on a timely basis for a full-time study (5 years for correspondence education and 4 years for evening education).
Applicants who have a recommendation must submit their passport to the admissions office in person. Interviews with applicants with recommendation will be held from August 10 to August 20.